Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila : 1989

2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983
1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963
1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943
1942 1941 1940 1939 1938 1937 1936 1935 1934

view only posters

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891203plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 12/03/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Máscara Sagrada & Sol Mar vs Espanto Jr. & Halcón De Oro
2) Bello David & Pantera Del Ring vs El 81 & Megatron
3) Black Charly, Chamaco Treviño, El Resplandor vs Dandy García, Ojo Diabólico, Supersónico
4) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Verdugo Jr. vs Chacal Asesino, El Cazador, Gran Danton
5) Esther Moreno, Selene, Xochitl Hamada vs ?, Rosa Maria, Tania

indy (MON) 11/27/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Corsario Rojo & Silver King vs Cain & Chacal Asesino
2) El Cazador, Ojo Diabólico, Yaqui Gallardo vs Blue King, Dandy García, El Resplandor
3) Black Charly, Chamaco Treviño, Gran Danton vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Verdugo Jr.
4) Centurión Blanco, Centurión Negro, El Latino vs El 81, Megatron I, Supersónico
5) Bello David, Espanto Jr., Ray Richard vs Máscara Sagrada, Sol Mar, Tamba

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891119plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 11/19/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Octagón vs Súper Punk
2) Piloto Negro & Rudy González vs La Amenaza & La Tarantula
3) Atlantic Jr., Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade vs Dragón Chino, Moro II, Mr. Luck
4) Barba Negra & Black Charly vs Apolo Chávez & Supersónico
5) El Indómito & Espanto Jr. vs Kendo Star & Stuka

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891122plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 11/12/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) El Cazador & Pequeño Cometa b Babe Star I & Babe Star II
2) Blue King & Dandy García b May Flowers & Pimpinela Escarlata
Pimpinela looked great
3) Chucho Villa & Resucitado Jr. b Mongol Chino & Súper Bandido
4) Megatron I b El Latino [super libre]
scheduled to be Pantera del Ring, but he was still out due to injury.
5) Barba Negra & El Indómito b Chucho Villa & Drago
Sicodelico and La Mascara were each advertised as Drago's partners at different times during the week, and it ended up being CHucho Villa working twice.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891105plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 11/05/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Canek & Ray Richard vs Solar Mar & Stuka
2) Centurión Negro & El Latino vs Dandy García & Megatron I
this was planned to be Megatron versus Pantera del RIng, but Megatron injuried his rival last week
3) Atlantic Jr., Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade vs Baby Sharon, Bello David, Centurión Blanco
4) Hermano Star I & Hermano Star II vs Rudy González & Vía Láctea
5) Babe Star vs Pequeño Cometa

indy (SUN) 10/29/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Babe Star II vs Pequeño Cometa
2) Dandy García, Rudy González, Vía Láctea vs Atlantic Jr., Diamante Negro, José Andrade
3) Ojo De Tigre, Súper Bengala, Tigre De Oro vs Ciclón Negro, Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II
4) Blue Fish & Pantera Del Ring vs Chamaco Maravilla & Megatron
5) American Salvaje, Baby Sharon, Bello David vs Leono, Panthro, Tigro

indy (SUN) 10/22/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Rudy González vs América Salvaje
2) Ojo De Tigre & Tigre De Oro b Dandy García & Vía Láctea
3) Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II, Pantera Del Ring vs Megatron, Súper Bengala, Tigre De Bengala and Águila Azul
4) Lola González & Nefatli Moreno b Alix & La Misteriosa
Lola Gonzalez hyped but curiously left unnamed in the results; may be a sub.
5) El Latino, Furia Negra, Poseidón b Leono, Panthro, Tigro

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891017plaza.png

(self)

Jose Felix Casas (TUE) 10/17/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Megatron & Vía Láctea vs Star I & Star II
2) Megatron, Súper Bengala, Tigre De Oro COR Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V
3) Cachorro Mendoza & TNT b America Salvaje II & El Latino
Cachorro Mendaza & El Latino made challenges
4) El Hijo Del Santo & Súper Bengala DQ Espanto Jr. & Pantera Del Ring
Espanto fouled Santo

Event Notes: benefit show for Gran Markus

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19891015plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 10/15/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Rudy González & Verdugo Jr. vs Águila Salvaje & Play Boy
2) Índio Chirikawa I & Índio Chirikawa II vs Star I & Star II
3) Espanto III & Espanto V vs Blue Fish & Vía Láctea
4) Blue Demon Jr., Cachorro Mendoza, Megatron vs Bello David, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Pantera Del Ring

indy (SUN) 10/08/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Play Boy I vs Rudy González
2) La Tarantula & Martha Villalobos vs Irma Águilar & Irma González
3) Hermano Star I & Hermano Star II vs Chucho Villa & Resucitado Jr.
4) Caballero Halcón, El Latino, Pantera Del Ring vs Danny Boy, Lasser, Robin Hood
5) Blue King, Matematico II, Matematico III vs Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V
6) El Matematico, Hara Kiri, Megatron vs Dr. Wagner Jr., Espanto Jr., Lobo Rubio

indy (SUN) 10/01/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de TOrreon (Results)]
1) Corsario Rojo, Play Boy, Rudy González vs Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III
2) Ojo Diabólico, Star I, Star II vs Centella Azul, El Resplandor, Megatron
3) Chucho Villa, Korak, Resucitado Jr. vs Babe Richard, Caballero Halcón, Master
4) Danny Boy, Lasser, Robin Hood b Azteca de Oro, Gran Danton, Pantera Del Ring
added match to make up for them missing last week?
5) Ojo De Tigre, Súper Bengala, Tigre De Oro b Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V
6) Alma Llanera, Bello David, Espanto Jr. DQ Black Shadow Jr., Huracán Ramírez Jr., Stuka
Alma Llanera faked a foul

Event Notes: sell out!

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890924plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/24/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III b Cóndor de Oro, Gran Marques, Ratón Miguelito
2) Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V b May Flowers, Ojo De Tigre, Pimpinela Escarlata
3) El Resplandor, Megatron, Stuka b Pantera Del Ring, Star I, Star II
4) Babe Richard, Caballero Halcón, Master b El Hijo Del Gladiador, Rocky Santana, Romano García
Halcon snuck in a foul on Garcia. Said to be too much brawling. Losing team moved up/added due to the Arqueros not apeparing and the card cahnging around.
5) Alma Llanera, Bello David, Sergio el Hermoso b Black Terry, José Luis Feliciano, Shu el Guerrero
Llanera snuck in a foul on Feliciano

Event Notes: 75% full.

indy (SUN) 09/17/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, el Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Águila Salvaje, Mr. Luck, Terror Negro ?? El Cazador, Gran Marques, Mr. Guerrero
match not listed in the results
2) Astro & Cóndor de Oro b May Flowers & Pimpinela Escarlata
3) Rocky Santana & Romano García b Dragón Chino & Verdugo
4) Kendo & Kendo Star b American Salvaje & Comando Ruso
5) Arandú & Pantera Del Ring b Cachorro Mendoza & Stuka
tease of a Pantera/Stuka match
6) Espanto IV & Espanto V b Blue King & Vía Láctea [semifinal]
Via replaced Sombra Vengadora Jr.
7) Star I & Star II b Blue Star & El Barón [semifinal]
8) Blue King & Vía Láctea b Blue Star & El Barón [final]
9) El Barón L Blue Star [mask]
Baron was DQed in the first, lost in the second. No name given, just mentioned as being from Guadalajara

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890910plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/10/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Salvaje & Vía Láctea b Dragón Chino & El Cazador
2) La Tarantula & Verdugo Jr. b May Flowers & Octagón
3) Star I & Star II b El Hijo Del Gladiador & Súper Bandido
4) Blue Star & El Barón b Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón
5) Espanto IV & Espanto V b Golden Star & Mongol Chino
mask match challenges followed a foul
6) El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez DQ El Latino © [PANAMERICANO WELTER]
Latino caught foulig Huracan Ramirez
7) El Monarca, Megatron, Sombra Vengadora Jr. b América Salvaje, Espanto III, Poseidón

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890903plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 09/03/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Blue Star & El Barón vs Atlantic Jr. & Blue King and Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón and Jr. King & Sigma and Star I & Star II and Ministro de la Muerte I & Ministro de la Muerte II and Cain & El Cazador and Blue Diamond & La Tarantula [torneo]
Star & Baron b the Star brothers in the final
2) Espanto III, Espanto IV, Espanto V b Diamante Negro, Huracán Ramírez, Joe Andrade
unclear which three Espantos. IV snuck in a foul on Andrade
3) Arandú, El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Latino b Cachorro Mendoza, Megatron, Sombra Vengadora Jr.

Event Notes: gran enterance

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890827plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/27/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Blue Diamond, La Tarantula, Ojo Diabólico vs El Resplandor, Fedayín, Sigma
2) Hermano Star I & Hermano Star II vs Pequeño Halcón & Príncipe Halcón
3) Atlantic Jr., Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade vs El Cazador, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Black Richard, Caballero Halcón, Golden Star vs El Latino, Espanto IV, Espanto V
5) Blue King, Cachorro Mendoza, Kung Fu vs Carlos Plata, Rudy Reyna, Shadow 2000

indy (SUN) 08/20/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Mr. Terror, Play Boy, Silueta Negra vs Black Master, Corsario Rojo, Gran Marques
2) ?, Mr. Pegasso, Rudy González vs Fedayín, Súper Punk, Verdugo
3) Cóndor de Oro, Rey Felino, Tony Rodríguez vs Black Charly, Ministro de la Muerte I, Ministro de la Muerte II
4) Konnan, Rey Misterio, Stuka b Ángel Blanco Jr., Blue Panther, Red Killer
5) Fray Tormenta b Demonio Arrieta [mask]
Demonio is Carlos Arrieta

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890813plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/13/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Irma González & Zuleyma b Maria Del Ángel & Rosa Maria
2) Fuerza Aérea & Vía Láctea b Blue King & Piloto Negro
Fuerza Aerea replaced Porshe
3) Súper Bengala, Tigre De Oro, Tigre Escarlata b Chicano Infernal, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Mongol Chino
Mongol Chino replaced Potro Loco
4) El Latino, Espanto IV, Espanto V, Jerry Estrada b Hijo Del Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez, Rey Felino, Tony Rodríguez Huracán Ramírez & Huracán Rmz jr. & Megatron & Tony Rdz & Jerry Estrada & Latino & Espantos IV & V (posted by Lucha Click)
Felino replaced Megatron I
5) Killer © b Enrique Vera [UWA JH] Enrique Vera vs. The Killer / Torreón Coahuila 08.13.1989 (posted by Lucha Click)
Andy Barrow helped the Killer win.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890806plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 08/06/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cóndor de Oro & Pequeño Halcón vs Espanto IV & Espanto V
2) Blue King, Piloto Negro, Príncipe Halcón vs Acuario, Adonis, As Rey
3) Jr. King, Megatron I, Tony Rodríguez vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Latino, La Amenaza
4) Maria Del Ángel & Rosa Maria b Irma González & Zuleyma
5) Darth Vader & Súper Máquina Jr. vs Caballero Halcón & El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez
6) Espanto Jr. & Killer vs Enrique Vera & Huracán Ramírez

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890730plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/30/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Azteca de Oro, Fedayín, Sigma b Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa
Fedallin repalcd Condor de Oro
2) Pequeño Halcón, Piloto Negro, Príncipe Halcón b Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II, Mr. Cobra
recap praises Pequeno Halcon's skill while critical of how the Stars are acting towards the fans
3) Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade, Mr. Atlantic b Dr. Karonte, Espanto IV, Espanto V
4) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey b Caballero Halcón, Conflictus, Tony Rodríguez
5) Jr. King, Mano Negra, Stuka DQ El Latino, Fishman, Jerry Estrada
El Latino replaced Johnny Vanessa. Fishman fouled mano negra

Event Notes: 8000

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890723plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/23/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) El Monarca, Stuka, Tony Rodríguez vs American Salvaje II, Malefico, Rocambo
2) Caballero Halcón, Conflictus, Jr. King vs Dr. Kronos, Espanto IV, Espanto V
3) Acuario, Adonis, As Rey vs Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade, Mr. Atlantic
4) Cóndor de Oro, Octael, Pequeño Halcón vs Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890716plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/16/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Cóndor de Oro, Dandy García, Pequeño Halcón ?? Estrella Salvaje, Fúnebre, Lee Roy
2) Diamante Negro, Joe Andrade, Mr. Atlantic b Dany García, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa
Joe Anrade & Diamante Negro may be
3) Conflictus, Jr. King, Pequeño Gangster, Tigre Tautado b Acuario, Adonis, As Rey, Cobalto 80
4) El 81, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Tony Rodríguez vs Darth Vader, Magnum 44, Ray Man
Ray Man replaced Centella azul
5) Huracán Ramírez b Súper Máquina Jr. [mask, hair]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890709plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/09/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Cóndor de Oro, Dandy García, Pequeño Gangster vs Lee Roy, Mr. Luck, Súper Punk
2) Atlantic I, Atlantic II, Atlantic III vs Dany Gardenia, May Flowers, Pantera Rosa
3) La Esclava & Martha Villalobos vs Diosa de Plata & Pantera Sureña
4) Black Charly, Cobalto 80, Estrella Salvaje vs Conflictus, Jr. King, Tigre Tautado
5) El 81, Huracán Ramírez, Tony Rodríguez vs El Latino, Jerry Estrada, Súper Máquina Jr.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890702plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 07/02/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Gran Marques & Mr. Pegasso vs Mr. Luck & Súper Punk
2) El Regional & Voltio Negro b Centenario & Kadafi
3) Espanto IV, Espanto V, Pantera Del Ring b Caballero Halcón, Halcón Dorado, Tony Rodríguez
best match of the year so far. Dorado replaced Intercepter
4) Apolo Estrada, Dandy García, El 81 b El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Latino, Jerry Estrada
Apolo Estrada replaced Centenario
5) Conflictus & Stuka b Llamarada & Malefico [mask]
Llamarada is Ricardo Gonzalez, Malefico is Jose Luis Mendoza

indy (SUN) 06/25/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Mr. Pegasso & Pequeño Halcón vs Cain & El Cazador
2) Centella Azul, Dandy García, Índio Chirikawa vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, Kadafi, Verdugo
3) Marina Rey & Neftaly vs Cinthia Moreno & La Esclava
4) Caballero Halcón, Shadow 2000, Tony Rodríguez vs Espanto IV, Espanto V, Pantera Del Ring
5) Conflictus, El Regional, Stuka b Jerry Estrada, Llamarada, Malefico
set up Stuka/Malefico the following week

indy (SUN) 06/18/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de TOrreon]
1) Octagón & Pequeño Halcón b Cain & El Cazador
2) La Esclava & Súper Estrella b Marina Rey & Mireya
3) Cóndor de Oro, Dandy García, Ray Man b El Hijo Del Gladiador, May Flowers, Verdugo Jr.
4) El Latino, Kadafi, Monstruon b Centella Azul, Conflictus, Índio Chirikawa
5) Flash Man, Megatron I, Tony Rodríguez b El Tarasco, Malefico, Rocambo

indy (WED) 06/14/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Serpiente Negra vs Corsario Rojo
2) Silueta Negra & Vandalo El Salvaje vs Pequeño Halcón & Piloto Negro
3) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III vs Centella Azul, Conflictus, Ray Man
4) El 81, Megatron I, Tony Rodríguez vs El 82, El Latino, Pantera Del Ring

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890611plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/11/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Centella Azul & Conflictus vs Diamante Negro & Verdugo Jr.
2) El Inca, Megatron, Tony Rodríguez vs El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Puma, Gorila Flores Jr.
3) Selene & Súper Lorena vs Marina Rey & Wendy
4) Martha Villalobos & Xochitl Hamada DQ Esther Moreno & Pantera Sureña
Pantera accidentally kicked the ref
5) El Latino, Pantera Del Ring, Pantera Negra Jr. DQ Ojo De Tigre, Tigre De Bengala, Tigre Escarlata
Pantera faked a foul from Ojo after fouling him first

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890604plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 06/04/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Kilowatito, Pequeño Halcón, Ray Man vs Hermano Star II, Torbellino, Yamba
2) El Puma, Gorila Flores Jr., May Flowers vs Centella Azul, Índio Chirikawa, Korak
3) Babe Richard, El Latino, Master vs Conflictus, El 81, El Inca
4) El Ausente, Ojo De Tigre, Tigre De Bengala, Tigre Escarlata vs Cobarde Jr., Pantera Del Ring, Pantera Negra Jr., Rudy Águilar
5) Demoniaco & Rey Felino vs Megatron & Tony Rodríguez [mask, hair]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890528plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/28/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Golden Star, Ratón Miguelito, Ray Man vs Blue Diamond, Flama Negra, Súper Punk
2) Babe Richard, Master, Roberto Paz vs Dany Gardenia, El Puma, May Flowers
3) Jr. King, Megatron I, Tony Rodríguez vs Demoniaco, Hermano Star II, Rey Felino
4) Cobarde Jr., Dr. Wagner Jr., El Latino vs Conflictus, El 81, Súper Bengala
5) Arandú vs César Silva [hair]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890521plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/21/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
2) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
3) ? & ?? vs ??? & ????
4) El 81, Rey Felino, Tony Rodríguez DQ Black Charly, Demoniaco, El Latino
5) Apolo Estrada, César Silva, Súper Bengala b Arandú, Dr. Wagner Jr., Rudy Reyna

indy (WED) 05/17/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Mr. Pegasso & Piloto Negro vs Star I & Star II
2) King Star & Sigma vs Guerrero Místico & Mr. Pegasso
3) El Infernal & Índio Chirikawa vs Black Charly & El Puma
4) Centella Azul, El 81, Tony Rodríguez vs El 82, El Latino, Verdugo

Event Notes: an attempt to run Wednesday shows

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890514plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 05/14/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Serpiente Negra vs Fuego
2) Gran Espada & Sigma vs Guerrero Místico & Terremoto King
3) Atlantic Jr., Dandy García, Índio Chirikawa vs Chicano Montaña, Diamante Negro, Fedayín
4) El 81, El Ausente, Tony Rodríguez vs El 82, May Flowers, Verdugo
5) Arandú, Black Charly, El Latino vs César Silva, El Magnífico, Milo Caballero

indy (SUN) 04/30/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Star I & Star II
2) La Bruja, La Diabólica, Marina Rey vs La Costeña, Súper Lorena, Wendy
3) Dandy García, Gran Danton, Mr. Atlantic, Piloto Negro vs Atlantic Jr., Chamaco Treviño, Índio Chirikawa, Mr. Luck
4) Babe Richard, Master, Roberto Paz vs Centella Azul, Megatron I, Stuka
5) Charles Lucero © vs Chacal Ramírez [UWA WELTER]
6) Lola González © vs Zuleyma [UWA WOMEN]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890423plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/23/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Espanto IV & Espanto V vs Star I & Star II
2) Cachorro Estrada, Dr. Kronos, May Flowers vs Atlantic Jr., Mr. Atlantic, Mr. Pegasso
3) La Sienita & Súper Lorena vs La Diabólica & Marina Rey
4) Dany García, Índio Chirikawa, Remo Banda vs Chamaco Treviño, Guerrero Negro, Principe Islas
5) La Bruja & Martha Villalobos b Lola González & Zuleyma
Lola & Zulemya had a break up, setting up a title match
6) Baby Sharon, Chacal Ramírez, Pantera Del Ring b Charles Lucero, Megatron I, Stuka

Event Notes: excellent turnout

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890416plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/16/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Chacal Ramírez, Dandy García, Índio Chirikawa vs Charles Lucero, Cobarde Jr., Principe Islas
2) Ojo De Tigre, Tigre De Bengala, Tigre Escarlata b Baby Sharon, El Supremo, Pantera Del Ring
3) El Caudillo, León Dorado, Stuka b Asesino Negro, Bucanero Verdugo, Jerry Estrada

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890409plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/09/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) King Star, Play Boy, Ratón Miguelito vs Guerrero Místico, Misterio I, Misterio Jr.
2) Blue King, Gran Espada, Mr. Pegasso vs Blue Diamon, Diamante Negro, Mr. Luck
3) Charles Lucero, Chucho Villa, Súper Bengala vs Chacal Ramírez Jr., Chamaco Treviño, Gran Danton
4) El Latino DQ Hijo Del Huracán Ramírez
mask/hair match set up next week
5) El Hijo Del Gladiador, Jerry Estrada, Súper Máquina b Estrella Dorada, Huracán Ramírez, Megatron I

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890402plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 04/02/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) El 82, Gran Markus, Verdugo Jr. vs Chucho Villa, El 81, Súper Bengala
2) Dardo Aguilar, El Hijo De Huracán Ramírez, Huracán Ramírez DQ Corsario Negro, Jerry Estrada, Súper Máquina
El Latino attacked Huracan Ramirez for the DQ

Event Notes: show also includes two boxing bouts

indy (SUN) 03/26/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) King Star & Pequeño Cometa vs Blue Jeans & Lasser
2) Águila Roja & Mr. Atlantic vs Guerrero Místico & Snake
3) Centella Azul, Gran Espada, Mr. Pegasso vs Blue Diamon, Chicano Montaña, Diamante Negro
4) Pantera Negra & Princesa Maya vs Estrella Lagunera & La Cobra
5) El 82, El Puma, Verdugo Jr. b El 81, El Infernal, Megatron I

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890319plaza.png

(self)

Jose Felix Casas (SUN) 03/19/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Águila Roja, Mr. Atlantic, Pequeño Cometa vs Blue Diamond, Diamante Negro, Terremoto
2) Chucho Villa, El 81, La Sombra vs El 82, El Latino, El Puma
3) Gran Markus, Hijo Del Verdugo, Markus Jr. vs Apolo Estrada, Cosmos, Estrella Dorada
4) Stuka © vs Jerry Estrada [TEXAS LIGHT]

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890312plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 03/12/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Rocky & Terremoto Jr. vs Blue Diamond & Dr. Kronos
2) Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II, La Bestia vs Águila Roja, Copiloto, Gran Espada
3) Black Panther, El 82, El Puma b Centella Azul, El 81, Justiciero
81 & Black Panther will have a hair match next week
4) El Latino, Pantera Del Ring, Rey Tigre b Darth Vader, El Interceptor, Megatron I
5) Águila Azteca, El Magnífico, Stuka b El Bastardo, Jerry Estrada, Rudy Reyna
Stuka & Jerry Estrada were honored for having the best 1988 match (back in November). Rudy Reyna was said not to be good in this match.

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890305plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 03/05/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Guerrero Místico vs Play Boy
2) Águila Roja, Copiloto Negro, Rocky vs Blue Diamond, Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II
3) Justiciero, King Star, Via Aérea vs Chicano Montaña, El Hijo Del Gladiador, Rey Tigre
4) El Puma, La Bestia, Rey Venus vs El 81, La Sombra, Niebla
5) Megatron I b Pantera Del Ring
winner declared best wrestler by the box y lucha comission
6) Arandú & Jerry Estrada b El Magnífico & Súper Bengala
Estrada snuck in a foul on Pnaterea

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890226plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 02/26/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Piloto Negro, Via Aérea, Vía Láctea b Guerrero Místico, Hermano Star I, Hermano Star II
2) Blue Diamond, El 81, Niebla b Chicano Montaña, El Puma, Rey Venus
3) Lorena, Pantera Sureña, Selene b La Bruja, La Diabólica, Maria De Los Angeles
4) Pantera Del Ring b Megatron I
5) Astersico b El Hijo Del Gladiador [mask, hair]
GLadiador lost his hair, Astersico kept his mask
6) Stuka b Arandú © [mask, TEXAS CHAMP]
Stuka kept his mask

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890219plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 02/19/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon]
1) Súper Punk & Terremoto King vs Black King & Tunder Blue
2) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III vs Ray Man, Via Aérea, Vía Láctea
3) Súper Máquina vs El 81 [Panamericano HEAVY]
4) Arandú, Jerry Estrada, Pantera Del Ring vs Dardo Aguilar, Megatron, Stuka

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890212plaza.png

(self)

indy (SUN) 02/12/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Cóndor de Oro & El Infernal vs El Hijo Del Gladiador & El Trampas
2) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III vs Ray Man, Via Aérea, Vía Láctea
3) El Latino, El Puma, Súper Máquina Jr. DQ El 81, La Sombra, Niebla
81 accidentally fouled the referee. Built to Super Maquina/81
4) Águila Solitaria, Megatron I, Stuka DQ Arandú, Jerry Estrada, Pantera Del Ring
Arandu fouled Stuka

source: http://www.thecubsfan.com/cmll/images/cards/1985Laguna/19890205plaza.png

(self)

Jose Felix Casas (SUN) 02/05/1989 Plaza de Toros Valente Arellano, Torreón, Coahuila [El Siglo de Torreon, El Siglo de Torreon (Results)]
1) Black King b Guerrero Místico
2) Birdman & Cóndor de Oro b Amenaza I & Blue Diamond
3) Diabólico I, Diabólico II, Diabólico III b Ray Man, Via Aérea, Vía Láctea
4) El Hijo Del Gladiador, El Latino, El Puma b El Infernal, Pantera Del Ring, Rey Felino
(Rey?) Felino hurt his knee. Infernal fouled his partner Pantera, which gave the rudos an easy win. Everyone brawled post match, with the guys in the main event running in and starting their match in the process.
5) Arandú, Chicano Montaña, El 82 b El 81, Megatron, Stuka
Lyla, Arandu's valet, snuck in a foul on Stuka to beat.

Event Notes: first show of the year

2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983
1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963
1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953 1952 1951 1950 1949 1948 1947 1946 1945 1944 1943
1942 1941 1940 1939 1938 1937 1936 1935 1934

last updated: 2022-07-05 14:19

Return to Index